Student Journalism Competitions – State Finalists

SJC State Finalists

 

State Finalists, PSPA SJCs Harrisburg updated 1/12/15

1Y.  Yearbook Caption: Erica Shearer, Northeastern High School

2Y. Yearbook Copywriting: Emily Weaver, ELCO High School

3Y. Yearbook Sports: Siara Ankney, Northeastern High School

4Y. Yearbook Spread: TIE Sarah Mikalak, Katlyn Rode, both from Northeastern High School

5N. News Writing: Emmalynn Rosser, Central York High School

6N. Newspaper Feature: Amy Palmer, Lower Dauphin High School

7N. Newspaper Sports Writing: Brooke Loomis, Lower Dauphin High School

9E. Editorial Writing: Olivia Johnson, Central York High School

10L. Literary Magazine, Poetry: Kaden Hurley, Big Spring High School

11L. Literary Magazine, Stand-Alone Artwork: Carly Auchey, Big Spring High School

14B. Broadcast: Sierra King, Northeastern High School

Carry-In

News Photo: TIE Matt Rouscher, Jade Willis, both from Northeastern High School

Feature Photo: TIE Kendra Kineg ELCO High School, and Katlyn Rode, Northeastern High School

Sports Photo: TIE Emily Weaver, ELCO High School, and Ashley Mascucci, Northeastern High School

News Package: Jordan A. Jones, Northeastern High School

Feature Package: Drew Wolfgang, Northeastern High School

From the Temple University competition (updated 11/15)

News Photo: Jerry Zhu, Conestoga

News Story: Rachel Smith, Souderton Area and Shelby Karpa, Souderton Area

News Feature: Meagan O’Rourke, Conestoga

News Sports: Navin Zachariah, Conestoga

Literary Magazine Poetry: Annie Okonski, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Literary Magazine Cover: Kristen Tsoubanos, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Literary Magazine Stand-Alone Art: Ali Gregg South Philadelphia

Literary Magazine Spread Critique: Kristen Tsoubanos, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Yearbook Spread: Lara Picchioni, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Yearbook Copywriting: Connie Zhang, Conestoga

Yearbook Caption: Mischa Subhan

Yearbook Sports: Olivia Rueger, Conestoga

Editorial: Suproteem Sarkar, Conestoga

Editorial Cartoon: Ben Red, Conestoga

Broadcast Writing: Ryan Frascella, Conestoga

 

From the Penn State University Park Competition Nov. 17, 2014

updated 12/17/2014

1Y  Yearbook Caption Writing   First Place – Tateana Abdullah  –  Central Mountain

2Y  Yearbook Copy  Autumn Gundy – First Place – Central Mountain

3Y  Yearbook Sports Landon DeHart – First Place – Tussey Mountain

4Y Yearbook Spread  Hope Oishi – First Place – Central Mountain

5N  News Story Isaac Miller – Montoursville –  First Place

6N. Newspaper Feature  Kendra Parke – Montoursville – First Place

7N Newspaper Sports – Matthew Feldman – Bellefonte –  First Place

8E. Editorial Writing  Rachael Owens – Central Mountain – First Place

9E. Editorial Cartoon – Sarah Harmon – Altoona – First Place

10L. Literary Magazine Poetry Riley Eichenlaub – Altoona    First Place

11L. Literary Magazine Cover  Jensen Schleich – Altoona   First Place

12L. Literary Magazine Stand-Alone Artwork  Jewel Weyandt   – Altoona First Place

 

From the Point Park University Competition, November 14, 2014 UPDATED 12/27

1Y (Yearbook Caption Writing) – Lindsey Caldwell – Kiski Area High School

2Y (Yearbook Copy Writing) – Deana Callipare – Kiski Area High School

3Y (Yearbook Sports Writing) – Brady Bingman – Kiski Area High School

4Y (Yearbook Design) – Tyra Hinkle – Kiski Area High School

6N (Newspaper Feature Writing) – TIE Rae Ann Ensworth – Blackhawk High School and Nick Lee – Norwin High School

7N (Newspaper Sports) – Nick Lee, Norwin High School

8E (Editorial Cartoon) – TIE John Stobba – North Allegheny High School AND David Clark – Avonworth High School

9E (Editorial Writing) – Ryan Johnson – Avonworth High School

10L (Literary Magazine Poetry) – Charlie Bridiner – North Allegheny High School

11L (Literary Magazine Cover) – Maria Graziano – North Allegheny High School

12L (Literary Magazine Stand Alone Artwork) – Hannah Gauntner -North Allegheny High School

14B. Broadcast Anthony DiRienzo  – North Allegheny, Pittsburgh

Carry-Ins

Feature, Maria DeBone  – Franklin Regional High School Murraysville

Cassitty Terrill and Nikole Kost  TIE – Kiski  – Yearbook Feature Photo

Darlene Galiszewski – Kiski – Sports Photo

 

 

From the PSU Lehigh Valley competition updated 1/16

PSPA LEHIGH VALLEY WINNERS

1Y- YEARBOOK CAPTION: RACHEL REED, EMMAUS

2Y- YEARBOOK COPY: MAURA BENNER, EMMAUS

4Y- YEARBOOK SPREAD: LINDSEY BARTON, POTTSVILLE

5N- NEWS STORY: CATHRYN SEIBERT, EMMAUS

6N- NEWSPAPER FEATURE: TIE NAOMI SINGER, HAMBURG AND ALLISON BORELLI, SOUTHERN LEHIGH

7N- NEWSPAPER SPORTS: TIE KATIE MEST AND JOHN LANG, EMMAUS

8E- EDITORIAL WRITING: JULIAN WARNER, HAMBURG

9E- EDITORIAL CARTOON: ANGELINE STEIN, EMMAUS

14B- BROADCAST: TIE NICOLE UMSTEAD AND AMANDA HUNSBERGER, QUAKERTOWN

CARRY-INS

SPORTS PHOTO: BECKY STALLER, POTTSVILLE

NEWS PHOTO: BECKY STALLER, POTTSVILLE

CARRY IN FEATURE NEWS PHOTO, NEAL KERSCHNER, HAMBURG